Privacy Policy

Haor.org (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, including any mobile websites or applications related to Haor.org (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  

Information We Collect:

  • Personal Information: We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, and any other information you choose to provide.
  • Usage Data: We may automatically collect certain information about your device and how you interact with the Site. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, access times, and other usage information.

 

How We Use Your Information:

We may use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain the Site;
  • Respond to your inquiries and provide customer support;
  • Analyze how users interact with the Site and improve our services;
  • Send you promotional communications, newsletters, or other information that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Your Information:

  • We may disclose your information to third parties for the following purposes:
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • To protect and defend our rights or property;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public.

 

Third-Party Links:

The Site may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

Security of Your Information:

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Children’s Privacy:

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

 

European Regulations Compliance

To ensure compliance with European regulations such as GDPR, we collect consent from visitors in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK before serving ads. By accessing our Site, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

CPRA Compliance

We are committed to complying with the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). If you are a resident of California, you have specific rights regarding your personal information under CPRA. Please refer to our separate CPRA disclosure for more information on your rights and how to exercise them.

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site. Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 11, 2024.